Single-Mode Fiber

Specialty SM Fiber for Specific Applications

Berkshire Photonics offers a wide variety of specialty single-mode optical fibers. Our online selection of specialty single-mode fibers include polarization maintaining, bend insensitive, and high-temperature fibers. These types of fibers provide unique characteristics, allowing us to provide customers with solutions that are tailored to specific applications. All featured fibers are also available in custom assemblies and coils, and additional fibers are available upon request.

Our telecommunication polarization maintaining fiber is manufactured to provide optimal performance for wavelengths ranging from 800nm to 1550nm. Polarization maintaining fiber can be used in a variety of applications including spectroscopy, delay lines, sensing systems, modulators, biomedical devices, laser pigtails, and interferometric sensors. The polarization maintaining fiber Berkshire Photonics offers has a “panda” style design, with two stress rods running parallel to the core, inducing birefringence and creating the polarization maintaining ability of the fiber.

View More >

Berkshire Photonics also offers polarization maintaining, birefringence matching fiber, which is specifically designed for applications that demand polarization-sensitive components. With the long beat length, these fibers are perfect for use with fused fiber couplers, polarization based sensors, high performance laser pigtails, and LiNbO3 modulators. PMF birefringence matching fibers are available in 1310nm and 1550nm configurations.  

 

 

View More >

We offer bend insensitive single-mode fiber that is optimized for low macro-bending sensitivity. The BI-SM fiber combines two attractive attributes: low intrinsic attenuation and excellent low macro-bending sensitivity. Berkshire Photonics’ low water peak fiber is optimized for use in 1260nm to 1625nm wavelengths. The BI-SMF allows for easy installation when small radii and compact designs are required.

View More >

Berkshire Photonics offers two high temperature single-mode fibers; one with a special polymer coating and one with a polyimide coating. High temperature single-mode fibers are optimized for data transmission, high-power laser delivery, and sensors that require special reliability at demanding environment conditions. This fiber can be used in applications requiring the exposure to extreme heat in mining, aerospace, military, oil & gas, and medical industries. Our high temperature fiber is useful for medium and high temperature environments, with the temperatures reaching up to 300 ºC.

View More >

PM Telecommunication Fiber

Our telecommunication polarization maintaining fiber is manufactured to provide optimal performance for wavelengths ranging from 800nm to 1550nm. Polarization maintaining fiber can be used in a variet...View More >

PM Matching Birefringence Fiber

Berkshire Photonics also offers polarization maintaining, birefringence matching fiber, which is specifically designed for applications that demand polarization-sensitive components. With the long bea...View More >

Bend Insensitive Fiber

We offer bend insensitive single-mode fiber that is optimized for low macro-bending sensitivity. The BI-SM fiber combines two attractive attributes: low intrinsic attenuation and excellent low macro-b...View More >

High Temperature Single-Mode Fiber

Berkshire Photonics offers two high temperature single-mode fibers; one with a special polymer coating and one with a polyimide coating. High temperature single-mode fibers are optimized for data tran...View More >