Jumpers

SM, PM, and MM Patch Cables

We are proud to offer custom-built fiber optic jumpers, manufactured to your requirements. Patch cables are available with single-mode, polarization maintaining, and multimode fibers. Berkshire Photonics’ line of jumpers can be manufactured with SMA, ST, SC, LC, FC, ferrules, or custom designed connectors. We stock a variety of different size and material jacketing to suit your application. All jumpers are made to your specifications, based on the length, fiber type, connector choice, and jacketing requirements you provide. Please see below for additional information on our jumper offerings or contact us with any requests.

Single-Mode Jumpers

Part Number: 51XX

Contact

Single-mode jumpers are available with your choice of SM fiber, including bend insensitive, high temperature, reduced buffer, select cutoff, and reduced clad. These patch cords can be made with the same connector on both ends or two different c...

See more

Single-mode jumpers are available with your choice of SM fiber, including bend insensitive, high temperature, reduced buffer, select cutoff, and reduced clad. These patch cords can be made with the same connector on both ends or two different connectors. SM jumpers are made with precision ceramic connectors.

See less


PM Jumpers

Part Number: 53XX

Contact

Polarization maintaining jumpers are available with FC/PC and FC/APC narrow key connectors. Each jumper is shipped with test data showing extinction ratio and return loss. Standard assemblies are aligned to the slow axis and made with 3mm furca...

See more

Polarization maintaining jumpers are available with FC/PC and FC/APC narrow key connectors. Each jumper is shipped with test data showing extinction ratio and return loss. Standard assemblies are aligned to the slow axis and made with 3mm furcation tube; however alternate jacketing is available upon request.

See less


Multimode Step Index Jumpers

Part Number: 55XX

Contact

Step index silica/silica jumpers can be made with available stainless steel or ceramic connectors. These patch cords are offered with high-OH and low-OH fibers, and with acrylate, ETFE, or polyimide buffers. Each jumper is made to customer spec...

See more

Step index silica/silica jumpers can be made with available stainless steel or ceramic connectors. These patch cords are offered with high-OH and low-OH fibers, and with acrylate, ETFE, or polyimide buffers. Each jumper is made to customer specification.

See less


HPCF Jumpers

Part Number: 57XX

Contact

H-PCF Jumpers are available with epoxy/polish connectors, as well as crimp and cleave connectors. These patch cords are typically used...

See more

H-PCF Jumpers are available with epoxy/polish connectors, as well as crimp and cleave connectors. These patch cords are typically used in industrial applications. They can be made from stocked fiber or cable. Low-OH and high-OH versions are possible.

See less


Graded Index Jumpers

Part Number: 59XX

Contact

Graded index jumpers are available with industry standard 50/125 or 62.5um fiber, as well as specialty large core fibers. These patch cords are available with your choice of GI fiber, jacketing, and length.